Sunday, May 13, 2012

82 Percent of Time Spent with Mobile Media Happens Via Apps


Mobile Metrix 2.0 enables reporting of unduplicated audience sizes across app and browser usage, providing a comprehensive view of the complete media brand reach on mobile devices. Among smartphone users age 18 and older accessing from iOS, Android and RIM smartphones, Google Sites ranked as the top property with nearly 94 million unique visitors, representing 96.9 percent of the mobile audience. Facebook ranked second with 78.0 million visitors (80.4 percent reach), followed by Yahoo! Sites with 66.2 million visitors (68.2 percent reach) and Amazon Sites 44.0 million visitors (45.4 percent reach).
Analysis of the share of time spent across apps and browsers revealed that even though these access methods had similar audience sizes, apps drove the lion’s share of engagement, representing 4 in every 5 mobile media minutes. Analysis of the top properties also revealed widely varying degrees of time spent between app and browser access methods. On Facebook, the top ranked mobile media property by engagement, 80 percent of time spent was represented by app usage compared to 20 percent via browser. Twitter saw an even higher percentage of time spent with apps at 96.5 percent of all minutes. In contrast, Microsoft Sites was among brands that saw browser access driving a majority of usage at 82.1 percent.
Top Smartphone Properties by Total Unique Visitors (Mobile Browser and App Audience Combined)
March 2012
Total U.S. Smartphone Subscribers Age 18+ on iOS, Android and RIM Platforms
Source: comScore Mobile Metrix 2.0
AudienceEngagement
Total Unique Visitors (000)% ReachBrowser % Share of Total Time SpentApp % Share of Total Time Spent
Total Audience (Browsing and Application combined)97,007100.0%18.5%81.5%
Google Sites93,95496.9%18.9%81.1%
Facebook78,00280.4%20.0%80.0%
Yahoo! Sites66,18568.2%25.3%74.7%
Amazon Sites44,02845.4%14.3%85.7%
Wikimedia Foundation Sites39,07340.3%99.8%0.2%
Apple Inc.38,30939.5%0.3%99.7%
Cooliris, Inc28,54329.4%0.0%100.0%
AOL, Inc.28,02128.9%47.4%52.6%
eBay27,19028.0%17.6%82.4%
Zynga26,61927.4%0.4%99.6%
Twitter25,59326.4%3.5%96.5%
Rovio (Angry Birds)25,05725.8%3.7%96.3%
Weather Channel, The24,13124.9%47.1%52.9%
Microsoft Sites23,93824.7%82.1%17.9%
ESPN23,31724.0%56.8%43.2%




No comments: